The Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Collection
  • Singer: The Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
  • Title: Collection
  • Size MP3 ver: 1355 mb
  • Size FLAC ver: 1816 mb
  • Formats: MP3 FLAC ASF MP4 DTS MP2 ADX MP1 FLAC
  • Genre: Classical
  • Rating: 3.8 of 5
  • Label: Antipodes ‎– 465 428-2, ABC Classics ‎– 465 428-2
    Type: CD
    Country: Australasia
    Date of released: 1999
    Category: Classical
    Style: Baroque, Classical, Renaissance
The Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Collection

Tracklist Hide Credits

Georg Frideric Handel (1685 - 1759)
1 Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba 3:02
Henry Purcell (1659 - 1695)
2 Fairest Isle
Soprano Vocals – Sara Macliver
4:18
John Coprario (1570/80 - 1626)
3 Cuperaree, Or Gray's Inn 1:14
Henry Purcell (1659 - 1695)
4 If Love's A Sweet Passion
Soprano Vocals – Sara Macliver
4:18
Antonio Vivaldi (1678 - 1741)
5 Spring From The Four Seasons: Allegro (I) 3:23
6 Autumn From The Four Seasons: Allegro (III) 3:15
7 Grosso Mogul: Allegro (III)
Violin [Baroque Violin] – Elizabeth Wallfisch
3:15
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 - 1750)
8 Brandenburg Concerto No. 3: Allegro (I) 5:45
Georg Frideric Handel
9 Lascia Ch'io Pianga From Rinaldo
Soprano Vocals – Yvonne Kenny
4:19
10 Battaglia From Rinaldo 1:39
11 Venti Turbini From Rinaldo
Countertenor Vocals – Graham Pushee
4:09
12 Da Tempeste From Julius Caesar
Soprano Vocals – Yvonne Kenny
5:32
13 Va Tacito E Nascosto From Julius Caesar
Countertenor Vocals – Graham Pushee
6:44
14 Oh Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me? From Semele
Soprano Vocals – Yvonne Kenny
3:04
Christophe Willibald Von Gluck (1714-1787)
15 Dance Of The Furies From Orphée Et Euridice 4:05
Improvisations On Four English Folksongs
16 O Waly, Waly 3:20
17 I Will Give My Love An Apple 1:56
18 The Three Ravens 2:13
19 Barbara Allen
Cello [Baroque Violoncello] – Anthea CotteeHarpsichord – Paul DyerViolin [Baroque Violin] – Rachael Beesley*
2:36

Companies, etc.

  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Copyright (c) – Australian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Distributed By – Universal Classics & Jazz
  • Recorded At – Eugene Goossens Hall
  • Made By – PMI

Credits

  • Bassoon – Jane Gower (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Julia Cunynghame (tracks: 1, 15), Simon Rickard (tracks: 9, 12, 14)
  • Cello [Violoncello] – Anthea Cottee (tracks: 16 to 19), Cameron Retchford (tracks: 1, 8, 15), Fiona Furphy (tracks: 9, 12, 14), Hidemi Suzuki (tracks: 1, 8, 15), Jamie Hey (tracks: 5 to 7), Kate Morgan (tracks: 1, 8, 15), Margaret Waugh (tracks: 2 to 4, 9 to 14), Peter Morrison (tracks: 5 to 7), Roseanne Hunt (tracks: 2 to 7, 10, 11, 13), Rosemary Quinn (tracks: 9, 12, 14), Sarah Jeffrey (tracks: 10, 11, 13)
  • Concertmaster – Lucinda Moon (tracks: 2 to 4, 9 to 14), Paul Wright (tracks: 1, 8, 15)
  • Cover [Cover Image] – Giovani Paolo Pannini*
  • Directed By [Director] – Paul Dyer
  • Double Bass [Bass] – Dusan Walcowicz* (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Kirsty McCahon (tracks: 9, 12, 14), Max McBride (tracks: 1, 8, 10, 11, 13, 15), Rosemary Webber (tracks: 5 to 7)
  • Edited By – Virginia Read (tracks: 16 to 19)
  • Engineer [Compilation Engineer] – Virginia Read
  • Engineer [Recording Engineer] – Allan MacLean (tracks: 16 to 19)
  • Executive-Producer – Lyle Chan, Robert Patterson
  • Harp – Marshall McGuire (tracks: 9, 12, 14)
  • Harpsichord – Paul Dyer
  • Horn – Anthony Buddle (tracks: 1, 15), Dominic Harvey (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Nigel Davies (tracks: 1, 15)
  • Liner Notes – Graeme Skinner
  • Oboe – Anne Gilby (tracks: 1, 15), Geoffrey Burgess (tracks: 1, 10, 11, 13, 15), Kirsten Barry (tracks: 9, 12, 14), Ofer Frenkel (tracks: 9, 12, 14), Owen Watkins (tracks: 10, 11, 13)
  • Organ – June Tyzack (tracks: 5 to 7)
  • Photography By – Branco Gaica
  • Producer [Recording Producer], Edited By – Stephen Snelleman (tracks: 16 to 19)
  • Theorbo, Lute, Guitar – Tommie Andersson (tracks: 2 to 4, 9 to 14)
  • Timpani, Percussion – David Montgomery (tracks: 10, 11, 13)
  • Trumpet – Leanne Sullivan (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Maureen Carr (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Nigel Paul (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Susan Williams (tracks: 10, 11, 13)
  • Viol [Viola Da Gamba] – Fumiko Matsui (tracks: 9, 12, 14)
  • Viola – Amanda Murphy (tracks: 1, 15), Anna Maguire (tracks: 5 to 7), Bridget Crouch (tracks: 5 to 7, 9, 12, 14), Colin Cornish (tracks: 1, 8, 15), David Wicks (tracks: 1, 8, 15), Deirdre Dowling (tracks: 2 to 7, 9, 12, 14), Graeme McKean (tracks: 1, 10, 11, 13, 15), Monique O'Dea (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Nicole Forsyth (tracks: 2 to 7, 9 to 14), Samantha Montgomery (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Staas Swierstra (tracks: 1, 8, 15)
  • Violin – Adam Piechocinski (tracks: 5 to 7, 9 to 14), Alice Evans (tracks: 1, 15), Brendan Joyce (tracks: 5 to 7, 10, 11, 13), Brooke Green (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Chris Halls (tracks: 2 to 7, 9, 12, 14), Fiona Ziegler (tracks: 1, 15), James Jennings (tracks: 2 to 7), Kate Drybrough (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Laura McCrow (tracks: 5 to 7, 9, 12, 14), Lorna Cumming (tracks: 1, 15), Lorraine Moxey (tracks: 1, 15), Marina Phillips (tracks: 2 to 7, 9 to 14), Mark Ingwersen (tracks: 10, 11, 13), Matthew Bruce (tracks: 5 to 7, 9, 12, 14), Natsumi Wakamatsu (tracks: 1, 8, 15), Nicola Lewis (tracks: 1, 15), Rachael Beesley* (tracks: 5 to 6, 9 to 14, 16 to 19), Rex Carr-White (tracks: 5 to 7), Samantha Montgomery (tracks: 5 to 7), Sayuri Yamagata (tracks: 1, 8, 10, 11, 13, 15), Scott Armstrong (tracks: 1, 15), Shelley Wilkinson (tracks: 2 to 7, 9, 12, 14), Shuti Huang (tracks: 1, 15), Simon Musgrave (tracks: 1, 10, 11, 13, 15), Stephen Freeman (tracks: 1 to 7, 9 to 15), Zane Grosa (tracks: 9, 12, 14)

Notes

Booklet:
Tracks 16 to 19 previously unreleased
For Improvisations on Four English Folksongs
Recorded June 1998 at the Eugene Goossens Hall of the Australian Broadcasting Corporation Ultimo Centre, Sydney.

This compilation is drawn from recordings of the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra.

Tray insert:
This compilation ℗ 1999 Australian Broadcasting Corporation
© 1999 Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Distributed in Australasia by Universal Classics & Jazz, a division of Universal Music Group, under exclusive licence.
Made in Australia

Disc:
℗ 1999 Australian Broadcasting Corporation © 1999 Australian Broadcasting Corporation sound recording by the ABC. First published 1998 in Australia. Made in Australia.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 028946 542828
  • Matrix / Runout: * 465428-2 * #01 MADE BY PMI.
  • Mastering SID Code: IFPI L283
  • Mould SID Code: IFPI 6LO4
  • SPARS Code: DDD


Related at The Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Collection: